Glass Assist Privacy Statement

Commitment to Privacy

The Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’) set the standard for how private sector organisations should handle personal information. Protecting your privacy is important to Glass Assist Pty Ltd ACN 129 340 174 (“Glass Assist”) is committed to complying with this standard.

About Glass Assist

Glass Assist offers a windscreen repair and replacement service to motoring club members and customers.

Collection of Personal Information

To enable us to provide products and services to you, we generally need to collect some personal information from you. As it is essential to our service to identify you, you will not be able to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.

The kind of information we collect generally includes your name, address, telephone number and other contact details and the make, model and registration number of your motor vehicle. We will not collect information unless that information is reasonably necessary to the service we provide to you.

We generally collect the information directly from you or from the motoring club of which you are a member that has contracted us to provide products and services to you.

Collection of Information via the Glass Assist Website

The Glass Assist Website (www.glassassist.com.au) uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Glass Assist pages, or register with Glass Assist site or services, a cookie helps Glass Assist to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Glass Assist Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Glass Assist features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Glass Assist services or Web sites you visit.

Use of Personal Information

We use your information to provide the products and services you have requested, to administer and manage the warranty on the products and services we provide and to perform administrative functions including but not limited to invoicing, receipting, debt collection, accounting, handling complaints and reporting back to your motoring club.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We engage contractors to provide services on your behalf, including contractors to provide windscreen repair and replacement service. We disclose information about you to these contractors. The contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have contracted them to provide.

We may also disclose your information to mercantile agents and lawyers to recover debts owing or where authorised or required by law to do so.

We may disclose information as required or authorised under Australian law or court/tribunal order; where a permitted general or health situation exists; or where reasonably necessary, to an enforcement related body for enforcement purposes.

We will only disclose government related identifiers where permitted under the act or to an enforcement body where reasonably necessary.

In the event we undertake direct marketing, you may opt out by contacting us at address and telephone number listed below. We will not release your personal information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing without your express prior consent.

We will not disclose your information to overseas or cross-border recipients.

Storage of Personal Information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer facilities and paper-based files and other records and take steps to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain personal information for a reasonable period after the provision of products or services to you and for such period as the law requires us to keep it.

Where we no longer need your personal information, other than as required by Australian law or court/tribunal order, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

Rights of Access

Following a request by you, we may provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you in accordance with the obligations under the Privacy Act.

We will endeavour to respond to requests within a reasonable time period. If we refuse to grant access, we will provide you with a notice.

We note the Privacy Act provides circumstances which are exceptions to access in which we will be not be required to give you access. In the event we deem one of these exceptions to apply, we may take such steps (if any) that are reasonable in the circumstances to give access in a way that meets both our needs.

We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

Correction

We will endeavour to keep information accurate, up to date, relevant, complete and not misleading.

We will respond to request for correction within a reasonable time period. If we refuse to make a requested correction, we will provide you with a notice.

If you request to associate a statement with the information that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to comply.

Complaints

If you have any complaint regarding our use of your personal information, please contact us on (03) 9797 8600 or email us at info@glassassist.com.au and we will deal with this complaint in accordance with the following grievance procedure:

  1. Request further information and investigation: Your initial contact may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as many details as possible including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable the contact to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.
  2. The complaint may be investigated. It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint.
  3. Discuss options: We will discuss options for resolution and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should discuss these with your contact. The contact could also suggest other solutions or give examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different way.
  4. Resolution: You will be informed of the outcome and the reasons for the decision. If this does not resolve the complaint, the matter will be referred to a mutually agreed intermediary.

If after the above steps have been followed you are still dissatisfied with the outcome you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Policy or wish to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, update the information we hold about you or make a complaint, please write to:

Glass Assist
237-239 Frankston-Dandenong Road,
Dandenong Victoria 3175.

You can also telephone us on 03 9797 8600 or email us at info@glassassist.com.au.

Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will always be located on a website.

Ready to

Get Your Car Fixed?

Our mobile service comes to you wherever you are.  Available between 8am – 5pm Monday to Friday & 8am – 12pm every Saturday.
Call us at 1300 2 FIX GLASS.

Request Quote

Need more assistance?

Call us at 1300 2 FIX GLASS